Privacy Policy

By using this website you consent to all actions taken by us with respect to your personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to our collection, processing, and transfer of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, do not use this website and do not submit your personal information.
This website contains links to other third party websites. The owner of the site does not control and is not responsible for the operation of such websites. Please refer to the privacy policies of those websites if you have questions about their privacy practices.

International Transfer of Your Personal Data:

Personal Information collected through the website is stored on the servers located in the United States.  In some cases, your personal information may also be stored on servers in a country from which we sell or market to your stated location.

Personal information you give to us:

We collect personal information that you choose to enter into the website. Examples of the information collected and purposes for which it is requested follow:

Contact forms: You may submit an inquiry or comment to the Happy Iguana Company along with your name and email address. This information is used for the purpose of replying to your inquiry.
Questionnaires and surveys: We may ask users of the website to complete optional online surveys and opinion polls for the purpose of obtaining their input relating to our present or planned services and their use. These surveys help us to better meet your needs. In conducting these surveys we may ask you to provide your name and contact information so that we can provide you with information about our services.
Emails for marketing information: If you give us your email address we may send useful information about our products and services, such as advertisements, videos, contests, rebates and e-newsletters to your email address. You will find more information on how to opt out or unsubscribe from such emails at the end of this document.
Any other form of contact where you voluntarily provided your personal information: You may provide us with personal information in other ways for example, through personal contact, comment boxes on the website or by emails. We will handle any such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal information from other sources:  We track information about the visits to the website through various methods, including the use of cookies.  These statistics are analyzed using Google Analytics. The results are used internally to better provide services to users and are not provided to other organizations. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

Cookies:  Please refer to WordPress cookie policy for a description of how we collect information through cookies on the website.
Log Files: The website uses Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to analyze trends, administer the website, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information. An Internet Service Provider (“ISP”) typically assigns a random dynamic IP address at the time of your connection. For local area network (“LAN”), DSL, or cable modem users, a static IP address may be permanently assigned to a particular computer. We may record the IP addresses of visitors to the website. While an IP address may reveal your ISP or geographic area, we cannot determine your identity solely based upon your IP address.
Remarketing: When you visit our website, cookies may be placed on your computer (or other device you use to browse the web) that tell third party vendors like Google to show you advertising  (“Remarketing Cookies”).  As a result, these third party vendors may display ads to you on sites across the Internet. Remarketing Cookies only collect information about what webpages you have visited on the website in order to show you ads about products that may interest you. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance / Your California Privacy Rights:

California residents who use this website may request that we provide certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of the user’s Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You can make such a request by email.

How we protect your personal information:

Data security:  We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it collects from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please note that despite our reasonable efforts, no security measure is ever perfect or impenetrable, so we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information.
Your choices regarding the information we collect: Unsubscribing from Emails – You may choose to stop receiving marketing or promotional emails by emailing us your request to unsubscribe.
Updating Personal Information:  You may use the contact form to provide us with your updated or corrected personal information or to request that we delete your Personal Information.
If you have any concerns about the privacy of the personal information you have provided please email us.

Contacting Us:

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of the website or your dealings with the website, you can email us.